2010 Group Meetings
Seminar Room 16AZ02, 2pm unless otherwise stated
6th July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Akarin Intaniwet | Poly(triarylamine) (PTAA) Thick Films for Real-time Direct X-ray Detection | TBA |
Joe Keddie | Design of Colloidal Nanocomposite Adhesives: Optimisation through Nanostructural Control | TBA |
13th July
No meeting this week
20th July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Che Azurahanim | Cell Patterning on Nanostructured Substrates Based On Carbon Nanotubes & Their Application in Tissue Engineering | TBA |
27th July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Vinicio Gonzalez | Challenges in Biology Modelling | TBA |
3rd August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Chun-Hong Lei | EDLC supercapacitors based on carbon/CNT nanocomposite | TBA |
10th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Andrew Brown | A Liquid Crystal Elastomer and Nanoparticle System for Actuation | TBA |
17th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Robert Gurney | Characterising, Optimising and Switching the Adhesive and Mechanical Properties of Latex Blend PSA Films | TBA |
24th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Patnarin Worajittiphon | Stretchable Colloidal Latex Composites Containing Carbon Nanotube Segregated Networks for Thermal Applications | TBA |
Alex Nicholas | IR assisted evaporative lithography: nanoparticle suspensions and patterned films | 15mins |
31st August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
James Adams | Modeling transient shear banding in polymer solutions | TBA |
7th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Marc Jones | The Tree-Hugger: in-situ MRI of water in wood and living trees | TBA |
Sahar Zamani | Characterisation of Water Dynamics in Cement Based Materials | TBA |
14th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Kitty Singsumphan | Blends of TIPS-pentacene and a Glassy polymer: Morphological and Optical Study for Lasing Applications | TBA |
Che Azurahanim | The Uptake, Subcellular Localization and Intracellular Dynamics of Peptide Functionalized Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes | TBA |
21st September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Argyrios Georgiadis and Matt Hinton | IR assisted evaporative lithography: Experiments and modeling | TBA |
Katie Foster | Biomimetic Routes to Oxide Nano-materials | TBA |
page revision: 42, last edited: 20 Sep 2010 17:20