2012 Group Meetings
Seminar Room 16AZ02, 2pm unless otherwise stated
3rd July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Marc Jones | A transportable Magnetic resonance imaging system for the in-situ measurements of living trees | |
Edurne Gonzalez | Design and influence of electrosteric surfactants on film properties |
10th July
11 am
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Kitty Singsumphan | Correlation between Morphology and Optical Properties of Blends of Small Organic Molecules and Thermoplastic Polymers |
17th July
11 am
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Robert Gurney | Switching Off the Tackiness of a Nanocomposite Adhesive in Thirty Seconds via Infrared Sintering | |
Chunhong Lei | Internal Resistance of Carbon Electrodes for an Electrochimical Double-layer Capacitor (EDLC) |
24th July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Victor Rodin | 1H NMR Pulsed Field Gradient Diffusometry Analysis of Cement Pastes |
31st July
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Yang Liu | Barrier properties of polymer anti-corrosion coatings | |
Ravi Shanker | Latex Based Templated Assembly of Graphene Based Functional Materials |
7th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Argyrios Georgiadis | New Process to Decorate Household Goods with Aesthetic Textured Coatings | |
Serge-Henri Cachia | Simulation water transport in cement paste at the nanoscale |
14th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Andrew Brown | Modeling smectic-A liquid crystal elastomers | |
James Mithen | Molecular dynamics simulations of non-ideal plasmas |
21st August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Nadia Akram | Polyurethane Based Pressure Sensitive Adhesives |
28th August
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Radoslaw Kowalczyk | Changes to the morphology of cement pastes by water-isopropanol exchange and NMR relaxometry |
4th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Andre Utgenannt | Periodic structures in polymer/inorganic composites through evaporative lithography | |
Nick Howlett | Atomistic modelling of water transport in cement at the nanoscale |
11th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Azin Fahimi | Density controlled conductivity of pristine graphene films prepared by Langmuir-Schaefer | |
Sultan Alomairy | Controlled Deposition of Latex Monolayer by Langmuir - Blodgett Technique |
18th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Sahar Zamani | NMR Characterisation of Water Transport in Cement Based Materials | |
Agata Gajewicz | Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Relaxation Analysis of White Cement Paste |
25th September
Speaker | Title | Time |
---|---|---|
Farai Carter | The effect of polymer viscoelasticity and humidity on the drying characteristics of acrylic latexes |
page revision: 32, last edited: 24 Sep 2012 13:30